Thursday, January 26, 2006

Rascal Flatts - Bless The Broken Road Lyrics
I set out on a narrow way many years ago
Hoping I would find true love along the broken road
But I got lost a time or two
Wiped my brow and kept pushing through
I couldn't see how every sign pointed straight to you
Every long lost dream lead me to where you are
Others who broke my heart they were like northern stars
Pointing me on my way into your loving arms
This much I know is true
That God blessed the broken road
That led me straight to you

I think about the years I spent just passing through
I'd like to have the time I lost and give it back to you
But you just smile and take my hand
You've been there you understand
It's all part of a grander plan that is coming true

Every long lost dream lead me to where you are
Others who broke my heart they were like northern stars
Pointing me on my way into your loving arms
This much I know is true
That God blessed the broken road
That led me straight to you



Yes, very auntie. Like slow songs like these. :) Lyrics mean a lot.
You win some. You lose some. You just choose the battles that are worthy to fight.
Sleepy time. Thank God for his unfailing nature. Yes, his mercies are new every morning. Great is thy faithfulness!

OUt of point: Want to buy pretty dress. It costs 100.. Wad do you think. hmmm. So silly right. I should just have bought the dress on my blog montage. hee I like that one too! okie good nite world. May you continue to look beautiful tomorrow.

Sunday, January 22, 2006

Finding my place in this world

Hee. As cheesy as Britney sounds... this is how I feel now...

I used to think I had the answers to everything
But now I know
That life doesn't always go my way
Feels like I'm caught in the middle
That's when I realize

I'm not a girl, not yet a woman
All I need is time, a moment that is mine
While I'm in between
I'm not a girl

There is no need to protect me
It's time that I
Learn to face up to this on my own
I've seen so much more than you know now
So don't tell me to shut my eyes

But if you look at me closely
You will see it in my eyes
This girl will always find her way

Thank you for your love, patience and perserverance...
For I thank you Lord, that I am fearfully and wonderfully made... Your thoughts being higher than mine.
Have a great week. Will write soon. Cheers.
Mosquito bite on my face.. eeks!

Monday, January 16, 2006

my favourite sister

MAY GOD BLESS YOU AND KEEP YOU DURING GROSS EXAMS! YOU CAN DO IT. (if all fails, there is milo)

Want to tag you but tagboard not working.. so... anyways, this if for my little favourite girl. She has exams tom and has fallen asleep from what i hope was hard wotk....

wanted to write something from "mill on the floss" that I thought was very beautiful...



There is no sense of ease like the ease we felt in those scenes where we were born, where objects became dear to us before we had known the labour of choice, and where the outer world seemed only an extension of our personality: we accepted and loved it as we accepted our own sense of existence and out own limbs.


hmm. labour of choice. pain of consequences. acceptance of inevitable. no questions or doubt.

To dream the impossible and yet live each day with contentment.

I'm in his hands, whatever the future holds.
There is now no condemnation in Christ Jesus.

May God bless you with the wisdom required to live each day.... Know I need it more each day. Thank God for your revelation of restoration, direction, intimacy, purpose. Pray you'll show me what it means to share this relationship with you in a deeper level.

Sunday, January 15, 2006

A Wise man...

I should sleep soon. But thank God for people who are not willing to give on me. Hmm. keep wanting to give up on myself. hmm. Dunno wad to say. But perhaps that I am still learning more about myself. Still growing... Hmm. wonder when will I be done with this inner turmoil. sigh. but God is there. to make me more like him. Have to stop thinking that i suck. Oh I need to be thankful for my "dear" too. haha. I love u man! Dun think you actually read this. but.. :) it means a lot to me that you care.. haha. :) take care. will try to be happy . to have the much coveted peace! :)But godliness with contentment is great gain...

Thursday, January 12, 2006

inconsequential events that make up life

To live gleefully during the little events in life and not wish for the grand moments that will haunt one for a long time to come...

God allows some to go through great events. To be made to be great people... and He also allowed some to be slaves, never having the choice to decide what they want for themselves in life.... Wonder what God has planned for me... Hmmm.

Today is like the 10th consecutive rainy day... More of this weather and I think I will be duper moody. Hmm.. Thinking of the time in NZ.. where the sky is like that for 4 days straight.. when we get a gift of sunshine.. Out in the sun we go to play... WIll my sunshine day come soon? Can bear the rain clouds all the month long...

Thinking about those that are thousand miles away. thinking about possibilities. realities. life. Hmm. Missing friends of new and old. Comfortable oldies and exciting acquaintances. Different stages of the relationship life cycle....

Salsa class tom. Dope. I pray won't step on the feet of another. I still can't do my simple turn.

Friday tom. :) It's the weekends. TGIF.!!!

Newest lesson learnt: Life and people u meet in this journey are transient.. Wonder sometimes why make the experience when it is going to last for that brief moment. Is the memory really worth the while?... It is the process of going through with it... The struggles faced. the happy moments shared...

Yes I know I am an idealist. But what is life with no ideals? Do not stereotype me... As much as I have a natural preference.. I know that I have to feed myself.. Will not be the vagrant that lives on her ideals. She will be a responsible daughter, worker, servant etc.

Humilty. Elusive. Pray you will teach me to exhibit that more and more.

sleep time. Nites world. Pray you'll be bright and sunny when I awake!

Friday, January 06, 2006

Angels in my life- God's messengers of love

155am just came back. Work tom. Qn: why am I still bothering with my blog?!? haha.. Well. Just feel blessed, count God's blessings, know that I am still loved :) haha. woman!

1) At work: Today, had to do filing. My gd ol colleague (old boy) decided to graciously help me... Haha. filing, talking rubbish and just working.. Well. Thank you for helping. I truly appreciate the kind gestures and the car rides with my favourite track 1 in the big blue car....

2) At play: Went out with the girls last night, crystal jade... :) Like the food and the company. It's really nice. To just catch up, smile and cry (ok, maybe not that extreme... whine would be a better word)... haha and to watch cheesy shows together... :)(big grin - yes, i know that I am a deprived kid).... Tonight, went for dinner (ate something that I normally don't eat), had coffee, watched movie, and thereafter, decided not to go home, so we went to holland v to eat and be merry.

Yes. :) Happy that we met (though you are probably very tired), happy that we had serious, funny, enjoyable moments, happy that we had a toast (though it is about making it to the toilet in time), happy that you were here without any prior judgments, happy that you made my night.. :) Yups, the verse that I now am thinking about with regard to you... " I thank my God every time I remember you. In all my prayers for all of you, I always pray with joy because of your partnership in the gospel from the first day until now, being confident of this, that he who began a good work in you will carry it on to completion until the day of Jesus Christ" Philippians 1:3-6

Yes,.. God is in control and is sovereign. Thank you for being passionate about what's important.. Don't worry, "we got to make the best out of situations.". so I know you will... You know you changed soooo much its amazing? Makes me feel less alone in this quest.... haha. gibberish at 215am. read bible!!!

3) Good friends who care... Thank you for your care and concern. Really am. though I don't show it. Thank you for calls to find out if I am still alive. Yes I am very much so. Thank you for asking me under the coconut _____. That never fails to crack me up. :) thank you for complying to late night requests.

okie now thoughts.
1) I need to be more positive in life.. Cannot be grumpy grump...
2) I need to stop thinking, rationalizing everything. need to start trusting and not questioning. Faith is the ability to trust!!!
3) Life is a process, how you do each step matters!
4) I need to loosen up. Don't want to end up like meredith in family stone.. :) more and be gracious.

Ok world good night. Need to wake really early tom! Yawns. Talk to you soon.

:)

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

things i learn about myself

1) I am emotional.
2) I am not perfect.
3) I have a sweet sister.
4) I am blessed.

Tonight has been an emotional night. So many funny feeling... hmm. I think that it is that time of the month. After much restlessness. My sister and I constructed something that I should draw... :)Caramel holding sheep sitting on my heart shaped pillow. haha. will show you the pictures when little one decided to give them to me.. My camera being dead.. m fully dependent on sis's one. sigh. Should i start mourning the demise of my camera? Sigh...

Hee. But I must say that i am quite pleased with the pastel drawing. haha. think that my art class has not been to waste. :)

thoughts on responsibility in church. all or nothing. hmm. thoughts on it... hmm.

okie. need to sleep soon. tom is a start of a new year at work. Lord. Help me to be the best vessel for your use. (I have this nagging feeling of inadequacy again.. sigh). Oh wells. Ahem! :)
Nites world.

Sunday, January 01, 2006

boys. men., hmmm.

haha. sorry for this crappy post. I can't sleep and am too lazy to get ready to do so anyways. have a few thoughts about the opposite gender. I honestly thought that I got them all figured out from the longest time. but alas.. I am WRONG... well. maybe that's why marriages are lifetime and we only need to commit to ONE other kind (else we go mad trying to figure them out)...

OK, so wat is Peirong going on about? Hmm. thought

1) men are very competitive. I mean.. I don't belong to anyone right (besides God).. But why do I have the sense that you are looking out for me more than just a friend? hmm. so how is this connected to being competitive. It's like comparing oneself to whoever other friend I have? Is that good or bad?. Hmm. guess it's good if I like this "attention/protection".. haha. but an interesting obversation..

2)I honestly hope this is not true.. But do you think that men only talk indepth to girls that they like ?? I TRULY hope that this is not the case. Because I honestly enjoy a good conversation that does not involve too much "feely" stuff.. Quite happy to talk about world issues, values and biblical stuff.. Hmm. And sadly enough can't find many girlie friends that would indulge me. think that when Girls meet. they tend to talk about how do you feel etc.. Which is all good but too much is excessive....

3)Hmmm. I am so going to sound like a flirt. But went out with so many different martians this week.I mean like group outings and all... Some better than others. Sigh. I miss familiarity. I miss knowing what cracks the guy up. how to please him. how to react etc.. It feels so weird to have to be the happy bubbly girl again and again. Peirong is an Introvert. It takes a lot for her to be chatty. She just wants everybody to be happy with each other... But oh well.. outings are good and I am thankful for each of them. Just wished that my camera works... so that I can record people that have made my week...

4) this is a tribute to the latest martian that I just met. He walks to the table thinking that he is just meeting old friends when he spots a stranger. Some girl that he has not met before. Perhaps it was the "lingering" eyes.. or the longer than expected handshake.. but... but.. sensitive me.. was like ok.... look else way.. ahhaa quite funny. Don't understand men sometimes.. They arent very interested in this attractive quality called INNER BEAUTY are they?.. hmmm. oh well.

Okie this is it for the martians. Happy NEW Year. Will Post more about it soon. time to sleep and stop watching disney channel. God bless you all...