Friday, February 27, 2009

My sick week...

This week i was dead for most part of the week. Had some weird virus attack that caused a sore throat, fevers, coughs and a sneezy nose. :( I decided to work from home on Monday caused I felt like a viral bag and by Tuesday, felt like I needed to see the doctor. The doctor was cool, he made me stay home for 1 more day and on Thursday went I finally went to work, my boss's boss told me to spend Friday at home. Woot.I spent most of this week sleeping and working from home. Feels almost like a little holiday though by Wednesday, I was frustrated with myself for being sick. Haha. It is so potent that I managed to infect both my dad and sis.. oops
So, today, feeling slighty better, I finished my little art piece of bowls. hehe. It was quite fun. I think one needs to paint regularly, to remember perspective, shading, intensity, value and all these weird art words. It has always been a dream to paint. it makes me happy to see colors do their own thing. to be able to create and say I did it... :)anyway, here goes a picture of the bowl...


The past weeks have been good I guess.... One thing abut being home is probably home time feels to slip away so very quickly. Maybe I don't make the most out of it as I should but anyway. I think I have gotten used to it finally. :) I like meeting people, coming back to my purple room, getting annoyed with public transport, etc. All very simple and silly, but this is living the life in the valley, where it is important to just live and not wish for time to past sooo quickly. hah

hmmm, some other things that have gone by since... I finished my applications for school. I hope it goes well. I don't really want to work for a while. hehe. can I go back to school please?

Ok people. TGIF! Yay to mosaic classes tmr and perhaps Marley and Me.. Let's get well soon!!!


Thank you for my V day present! 1 week to castleland! :)

Friday, February 13, 2009

Fear

..... you are her daughter (her implying Sarah) if you do what is right and do not give way to fear. 1 Peter 3:6

Sunday, February 08, 2009

i want to be me and not be judged and feel alone for being me.

Haha. Erm. good luck. I think when put in this context, the beauty of unconditional love becomes a lot more real.

Peter Pan, Big Fish, Moulin Rouge,... I have a thing for shows that are querky, that celebrate being little weird. little strange. little childish.

Affected by being considered to be made use of. Is that such a concept as being made used of lovingly? Can somebody tell my parents that I am happy to be made used of my organization as this is how I feel I am serving Lord now? Sure some days are mighty rough. but for the most part, I am loving it, loving the opportunities to love people and to be able to make a difference.

As my pastor puts it, this world is not a playground, it is a battleground. Important to live life as a soldier,this mindset affects life choices.

If this is what it means to never grow up. May I never grow up but believe that I can make my God happy just by being the daughter he made me to be.